18th Intnl Workshop on Plant Membrane Biology 7th – 12th July 2019

IWPMB2019 will be hosted at the University of Glasgow. With the exception of the IWPMB Reception and Gala Dinner on Wednesday, 10th July, all activities will be held in the Charles Wilson Building on the University of Glasgow campus, close to Kelvinbridge underground station and a 3 min walk from the main entrance to the University.

Final Program

Sunday, 7th July

14:00-18:00 Registration

(Poster mounting for Session I)

18:00-19:00 Welcome and Glasgow Civic Reception

19:00-21:00 Gala opening and presentations  (Glasgow City Bailie Josephine Docherty; Chair, Mike Blatt)

19:15-20:00 Rainer Hedrich (Wurzburg)

Ion channels & excitability: lessons to learn from the Venus flytrap

20:10-20:55 Liwen Jiang (Hong Kong)

Organelle Biogenesis and Function in Plants

Monday, 8th July

08:30-12:00 Registration

09:00-12:00 Structure, function and design for membrane transport  (Chair, Dale Sanders)

09:00-09:30 Liang Feng (Stanford)

Structure, mechanism and dynamics of SWEET sugar transporters

09:30-10:00 Maria Papanatsiou (Glasgow)

Optogenetic manipulation of stomatal guard cell transport

10:00-10:45 tea/coffee

10:45-11:05 Christopher Grefen (Bochum)

Receptors for the insertion of tail-anchored membrane proteins – the Arabidopsis GET pathway

11:05-11:25 Mary Beilby (Sydney)

The H+ /OH transporter in Characeae

11:25-11:45 Gregory Vert (Toulouse)

Direct metal sensing by the bifunctional IRT1 iron transporter/receptor

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-16:35 Membrane organisation and organelle transport (Chair, Eduardo Blumwald)

13:30-14:00 Thomas Ott (Freiburg)

Membrane morphodynamics during symbiotic intracellular infections

14:00-14:30 Teun Munnik (Amsterdam)

Polyphosphoinositides – Lubricators of Membrane Traffic and Transport during Plant Stress and Development

14:30-15:00 Rosa Lopez (Copenhagen)

Lights and shadows of plant lipid flippases

15:00-15:35 tea/coffee

15:35-15:55 Julien Gronnier (Zurich)

A cell wall-anchored complex nucleates plasma membrane receptor kinase nanoscale assemblies

15:55-16:15 Alexandre Martiniere (Montpellier)

Dynamic and nanoscale organization of Rho of Plant/NADPH oxidase complexes during osmotic signalling

16:15-16:35 Sebastien Mongrand (Bordeaux)

Group 1 REMORIN phospho-status defines its plasma membrane nanodomain organization

16:35-17:00 tea/coffee

17:00-19:00 Poster session I   (Chair, Bill Gray)

Elevator talks   Anna-Lena Falz (Bonn), Jiayang Gao (Hong Kong), Stefan Wojcik (Oxford), Sofia Otero (Cambridge), Minh Hoang (Halle-Wittenberg), Shino Goto-Yamada (Cracow), Zhiqi Liu (Hong Kong), Timothee Laloux (Louvain), Maria Rombola-Caldentey (Seville), Yi-Chen, Lin (Taipei), Bruna Junqueria (Louvain), Jahed Ahmed (Louvain), Isabel Keller (Kaiserslautern), Helen Feord (Edinburgh), Alexander Simon (Maryland)

16:30-18:30 Registration

Tuesday, 9th July

08:30-12:00 Registration

09:00-13:00 Membrane traffic and cellular coordination (Chair, Gerhard Thiel)

09:00-09:30 Jenny Russinova (Ghent)

Endocytosis of brassinosteroid receptors

09:30-10:00 Yvon Jaillais (Lyon)

Anionic phospholipids and the regulation of plasma membrane auxin signaling and plant development

10:00-10:30 Rucha Karnik (Glasgow)

Hormone-regulated plasma membrane H+-ATPase traffic and plant growth

10:40-11:20 tea/coffee

11:20-11:40 Alexis De Angeli (Paris)

Measuring cytosolic NO3and pH dynamics in guard cells reveals the activity of anion channels and transporters in vivo

11:40-12:00 Jason Reed (Chapel Hill)

Localization of SAUR proteins to the plasma membrane through protein-lipid interactions

12:00-12:20 Maki Hayashi (Copenhagen)

Pollen tube germination and elongation in Arabidopsis thaliana are dependent on autoinhibited plasma membrane H+-ATPases 6, 8 and 9

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Poster session I

(Poster session I poster demounting from 15:00)

15:30-18:30 Receptors, signalling and development  (Chair, Clifford Slayman)

15:30-16:00 Toshinori Kinoshita (Nagoya)

Regulation of light-induced stomatal opening and the plasma membrane H+-ATPase

16:00-16:30 Myriam Charpentier (Norwich)

Role of nuclear calcium channels in development

16:30-17:15 tea/coffee

17:15-17:35 Bill Gray (Minnesota)

Regulation of Auxin-mediated Cell Expansion by SAUR-PP2C.D Control Modules

17:35-17:55 Jianming Li (SCAU)

Brassinosteroids inhibit a peptide-mediated signaling pathway to promote plant growth

17:55-18:15 Elison Blancaflor (Noble)

The receptor-like kinase ERULUS modulates root hair tip growth through tip-focused F-actin and cytoplasmic calcium

18:30-19:00 Poster mounting for Poster session II

Wednesday, 10th July

08:30-12:00 Registration

08:30-10:00 Poster session II  (Chair, Carlos Garcia-Mata)

Elevator talks    Li Hsuan Ho (Kaiserslautern), Zongchen Lin (Ghent), Yu-Ting Chou (Taipei), Sebastian Samwald (Norwich), Carlos Garcia-Mata (Mar del Plata), Zahra Jabeen (Islamabad), Yannick Guerringue (Paris), Rob Roelfsema (Würzburg), Ya-Yun Wang (Taiwan), Lucia Yepes-Molina (Murcia), Alvaro Lopez-Zaplana (Murcia), Gerhard Obermeyer (Salzburg), Michele Pesenti (Milan), Eun-Kyung Bae (Suwon)

10:00-13:00 Nutrients, long-distance transport and communication  (Chair, Anna Amtmann)

10:00-10:30 Marie Baberon (Geneva)

Plasticity of root permeability to nutrient availability

10:30-11:00 Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi (Nagoya)

Long distance peptide signaling coordinating nitrogen homeostasis

11:00-11:45 tea/coffee

11:45-12:05 Nico Von Wiren (Gatersleben)

Ammonium triggers lateral root development by facilitating lateral auxin transport

12:05-12:25 Janneke Balk (Norwich)

The Medicago truncatula Vacuolar Iron Transporter-Like proteins VTL4 and VTL8 deliver iron to Rhizobium bacteria at different stages of infection

12:25-12:45 Julian Dindas (Zurich)

Molecular interplay between phosphate homeostasis and innate immunity

13:00-17:00 Lunch and Tours  (Glengoyne, Clydeside, Hill House)

17:30-18:30 Reception and drinks (Hunterian Art Gallery)

19:00-23:00 Gala dinner, Scottish Tourists, and Ceildhi (Bute Hall)

Thursday, 11th July

09:00-12:30 Water, salt and environmental interactions I  (Chair, Matt Gilliham)

09:00-09:30 Mareike Jezek (Glasgow)

Predictive modelling of stomatal dynamics across scales

09:30-10:00 Paul Verslues (Taipei)

Plasma membrane-associated proteins and signaling mechanisms in drought response

10:00-10:45 tea/coffee

10:45-11:05 Eduardo Bueso (Valencia)

An Arabidopsis mutant over-expressing subtilisin SBT4.13 uncovers the role of oxidative stress in the toxicity of intracellular acidification

11:05-11:25 Zhong-Hua Chen (Sydney)

An Evolutionarily Conserved Chloroplast Retrograde Signal Regulates Stomatal Closure for Drought Tolerance in Plants

11:30-12:00 Bids/Presentations for IWPMB in 2022

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Poster session II

15:00-17:45 Water, salt and environmental interactions II  (Chair, Mickey Palmgren)

15:00-15:30 Steve Tyerman (Adelaide)

Significance of ion channel activity of some plant aquaporins

15:30-16:00 Liz Haswell (St. Louis)

Mechanosensitive channels as multifunctional modulators of membrane mechanostasis

16:00-16:45 tea/coffee

16:45-17:05 Shin-Ichiro Inoue (Nagoya)

Casein kinase II mediates blue light-induced stomatal opening through the activation of plasma membrane H+-ATPase

17:05-17:25 Bo Xu (Adelaide)

γ-Aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a plant signalling molecule

17:30 Announcement of the next IWPMB venue

Friday, 12th July

09:00-13:00 Defence, symbiosis and long-distance signalling  (Chair, Yi-Fang Tsay)

09:00-09:30 Simon Gilroy (Madison)

Do plants feel pain: systemic signaling in Arabidopsis

09:30-10:00 Christine Faulkner (Norwich)

Dynamics and specialisation of immune signalling in plasmodesmal membranes

10:00-10:45 tea/coffee

10:45-11:05 Cyril Zipfel (Zurich)

Identification of a calcium channel mediating stomatal immunity

11:05-11:25 Suayib Ustun (Tuebingen)

Crosstalk between autophagy and intracellular trafficking processes during plant immunity

11:25-11:45 Chao Su (Freiburg)

DREPP, a nanodomain-associated protein, regulates microtubule integrity during root hair responses to symbiotic rhiziobia

11:45-12:00 Closing comments

12:00 Formal close

(Poster session II poster demounting)